Orange County

Service Area

Custom sheds and saunas in Orange County


We build custom sheds and saunas on site throughout Orange County — framed and finished in your yard, on a foundation chosen for your soil and your grade.

Four standard sizes, $15,000 to $18,000. Same price anywhere in the county.

Coverage

Where in Orange County we build


All of it. Anaheim, Irvine, Huntington Beach, Santa Ana, Costa Mesa, Newport Beach, Fullerton, Orange, Tustin, Yorba Linda, Mission Viejo, Lake Forest, Laguna Niguel, San Clemente, Buena Park, Cypress, La Palma, Garden Grove, Westminster, Fountain Valley, Brea, Placentia, Seal Beach, Los Alamitos, Villa Park, and everywhere in between.

If you’re in Orange County, we build there.

Local Conditions

What Orange County yards do to a build


Santa Ana winds

East winds come down the canyons every fall, and they are the reason we sheathe every wall in structural plywood instead of a thin panel. A building that racks in a gust is a building that leaks the following winter.

Clay soil in the north and east

Anaheim Hills, Yorba Linda, Brea and Orange sit on expansive clay that swells and shrinks with the season. That is a foundation conversation before it is a shed conversation. Slab or piers, decided at the site visit, same price either way.

Salt air on the coast

Huntington Beach, Newport, Seal Beach, San Clemente. Salt corrodes fasteners and swells wood siding. Cement board and galvanized hardware are our standard build, and they matter more the closer you are to the sand.

Older tracts and tight side yards

Cypress, Buena Park, La Palma, Garden Grove and Westminster are full of 1960s tracts with a 48-inch side yard. Site-built means we carry lumber through that gate. A prefab building on a trailer does not.

HOA review in south county

Irvine, Ladera Ranch, Mission Viejo and most of the newer south county communities have architectural committees with their own rules on siding color, roof pitch and placement. That is separate from the city, and it is the most common reason a start date moves.

What We Build

Sheds and saunas


Sheds

Reinforced foundation, 2×4 Doug fir at 16 inches on center, structural plywood on every wall and the roof, Hardie cement siding, Owens Corning shingles, primed and painted. Unfinished inside unless you add the Finished Interior package.

Saunas

Site-built, rock wool insulated, full taped foil vapor barrier, western red cedar, Harvia or Huum heater. Custom only.

Questions People Ask

Orange County, specifically


Do you charge more to build in south county than north county?

No. Same price everywhere in Orange County, and the same price in San Diego County.

How long does it take?

Most builds finish in one to two weeks from the day we start the foundation.

Can you build on a slope?

Yes. That’s what the pier foundation option is for, and it’s the same price as a slab. A lot of builders only offer a slab and pass on sloped yards.

Do you handle the permit?

Yes, when one is needed. We pull it under our license and schedule the inspections.

Are you licensed?

Brandon Radley Construction DBA Bedrock Sheds, CSLB #1087479.

Get Started

Get a real number


Send us three photos of the spot and we’ll give you a price the same day.

Scroll to Top